2016 Calendar of Events

 

 

 

 

 

Clubs please download and use Tournament Program Form

Tournament Weigh in:
All open weigh ins are 10-11am unless otherwise stated.

Please contact the secretary with your starting time of your tournament as this is very important for the r/j.

Nominations required for golden gloves. $10 entry fee to State Titles, Golden Gloves and Novice Titles, payable at weigh in.

ALL CLUBS TO FILL IN NEW AFFILIATION FORM AND ALL BOXERS WHEN REGISTERING NEW FORM TO BE FILLED
.
All boxers’ clubs must be currently affiliated or they will not be allowed to compete.

Tournament Dates:
(Far north QLD dates will be added as they come to hand)

January

  • 30th - Mass registration day - 9am to 5pm - Sparring and R/J training, free medical for everyone registering - Acacia Ridge hotel, Beaudesert rd. Acacia Ridge
  • 30/31st - Mass registration day and Coaching Camp Townsville, free medical for everyone registering

February

  • 6th – North Queensland
  • 13th - Albert BC - Beenleigh tavern - Contact Allan on 0414 549 599 - Beenleigh Tavern, Distillery Rd, Beenleigh - Weigh in 10 to 11am, Boxing starts at 2pm
  • 20th - The Boxing Shop - Contact Shara on 1300 660 017, N11 170 Kessels rd Griffith Uni, Nathen campus - Weigh In 10.30-11.30, Match Up 11.30, Competition start time 2pm.
  • 20th - Townsville
  • 27th - Attilas - Bundaberg - Contact Attila on  0448 857 830 - Weight in 11.00 am to 1.00 pm

March

  • 4/5/6th - Junior and Youth trials for Aussie titles - Weigh in 8am –10am Friday, 8am - 9am Sat & Sun - Acacia Ridge hotel
  • 12/13th - Boxing Australia Level 1 Coaching Coarse (Details)
  • 19th - BOXR PreMatched - 17 Mile Plains - Contact Russell Finn on 0402 046898 - Weigh in 3pm - 4pm. Fights start 6pm.

  • 26th - North Queensland

April

  • 2nd - Gold Coast PCYC - Contact Jay Toope on 0411 390 643
  • 8th - Kurbingui PreMatched - Contact Ben Harrington on 0421 565962
  • 15th - Tattersalls PreMatched
  • 16th - Caboolture - Contact Don Tindall on 0407 627 869
  • 23rd - Barcaldine - Contact Richard Allman on 0447 832 120
  • 24th - PreMatched Deception Bay - Contact Damien on 0410 647975 - Boxing starts 3pm
  • 30/1st - South East QLD Titles - All categories, novice 0-3 4-7 8-15 and open class. Weigh in 8am - 10am Sat & 9am – 10am Sun - Beenleigh tavern, Distillery rd, Beenleigh - Contact Allan Nicolson on 0414 549 599

May

  • 4/5/6/7/8 - Coral Sea Challenge - Contact Ken Dalton on 0409 556 842
  • 7th - Hervey Bay
  • 11/12/13/14/15th - Junior and Youth Australian Titles - Paradise Point Bowls Club
  • 27th - MBA PreMatched - Contact Mack on 0415 299 002
  • 28th - Townsville PCYC - Contact Beaver on 0431 234 426

June

  • 4th - Beaudesert - Contact Justin on 0418 738 719
  • 11th - Nerang PCYC - Contact Damien on 0407 323 958
  • 11th Ayre PCYC - Contact Alex Lawson on 0429 695 445
  • 17/18th - North Qld v South Qld -  The Northern Beaches Bowls Club, Rural View  Mackay. Boxing Friday evening and Saturday – Contact Sam O’Malley on 0400 537 176
  • 25th - North Queensland

July

  • 2nd - The Boxing Shop
  • 8/9/10th - Novice Titles - All ages and catogaries, 0-3 4-7 8-15 - Weigh in 8 -10am Fri, 8 - 9am Sat & Sun - Acacia Ridge
  • 15/16/17 - Masters Games - Gold Coast - Contact Jack Boot 0404 134530
  • 16th - Edmonton PCYC
  • 23rd - Spiders - Contact Luke Sheehan on 0418 195 198
  • 30th - Gladstone
  • 30th - Longreach - Contact Richard Allman on0447 832 120

August

  • 6th - Wide Bay Titles - Bundaberg
  • 13th - MBA - Contact Mack on 0415 299 002
  • 20th - Edmonton PCYC Cairns
  • 25/26/27/28th - Golden Gloves - all categories, Nominations required - Contact Don Tindall on 0407 627 869

September

  • 3rd - North Queensland
  • 10th - Rosewood - Contact Rob on 0438 162 113
  • 17th - Hinterland BC - Contact Steve Pitt
  • 17th - Cloncurry PCYC - Contact Brad Smith on 0407 578 140
  • 24th - Warwick

October

  • 1st - Moranbah - Contact Chris Bell’s Boxing on 0409 957185
  • 8th - Albert Boxing Club - Contact Allan Nicolson on 0414 549 599
  • 14th - Kurbingui PreMatched - Contact Ben Harrington on 0421 565962
  • 15th - North Queensland
  • 22nd - Caboolture - Contact Don on 0407 627 869
  • 28th - MBA PreMatch - Contact Mack on 0415 299 002
  • 29th - Lindgrens Townsville

November

  • 5th - Impact
  • 12th - North Queensland
  • 18/19/20th - QLD State Titles - Venue TBA

December